Crimean tartar chebureky with simple dough recipe

Views: 3280
Cuisine:
Cooking time: 55 ( 45 ) mins
Serving: 6 people
Meal:
Preliminary price:

 

Crisp outside and juicy inside! The dough for the chebureky is nothing unavailable – just flour, salt, water and a splash of oil, that is must-have simplicity of each true ethnic cuisine – checked by ages, plain and suiting everybody’s taste.

SMAKplus gallery

For frying:
Oil 500 ml
For the dough:
All-purpose flour 480 g (3 glasses)
Water 250 ml (1 glass)
Salt 5 g (1/2 tsp)
Oil 30 ml (2 tbsp)
For the filling:
Minced meat 300 g
Onions 100 g (1 medium size)
Salt 5 g (1/2 tsp)

SMAKplus gallery Sift the flour into a bowl, add 1/2 tsp salt. Make a well in the centre, pour the oil. Gradually pouring the water into the well knead until the dough becomes rather tough but smooth.

SMAKplus gallery Turn the dough out on a lightly floured surface and cover with cling film to preserve from drying and leave the dough for 30 minutes to rest.

SMAKplus gallery Meanwhile finely chop the onion, mix with the minced meat. Add salt (about 1/2 tsp) and season with black ground pepper, coriander or chopped dill, thyme to your taste, then mix well.

SMAKplus gallery Divide the douh into 12 similar parts and shape them into the balls. Stretch each ball out with a rolling pin very thinly, as thinly as possible making an oval shape dusting the dough with flour if needed.

SMAKplus gallery Place in the middle of each dough oval about 1 tbsp meat mixture. Spread it a bit and fold the dough oval to match the edges if possible.

SMAKplus gallery Stick the edges with an upside-down bowl of appropriate size. Cut the remaining dough out.

SMAKplus gallery Heat 1,5-2 cm of oil in a wok and place 2-3 chebureky at a time. Fry one side for about 2 minutes on medium high heat then turn the chebureky to another side and fry again until golden brown.

SMAKplus gallery The meat inside must be cooked – you can check that with special kitchen thermometer. Chebureky are best served hot but not bad when they get cold too. Try with borshch, gravy called `machanka`, homemade ketchup or mayonnaise.

 

Useful tip:Most of crimean tatars are Muslims so they cannot eat pork. For Christians any meat available at local butcher's is not forbidden so we can prepare chebureky with any minced meat to our taste
(+) Additional info: callories, price etc. (for registered users only)
DescUnitQ-tyQ-tyGrPriceCaloriesProteinFatCarbon
Oilml50046021.98990.099.90.0
All-purpose flourg4804807.933410.31.170.6
Waterml2502500.200.00.00.0
Saltg551.9300.00.00.0
Oilml3027.621.98990.099.90.0
Minced meatg3003004822417.017.40.0
Onionsg1001004.5411.40.010.4
Saltg551.9300.00.00.0

Weight total/per yield1630 g270 g
Cost total/per yield (approximately)30.32 uah5.05 uah
Nutritional value per 100 g:
CalorieProteinFatCarbohydrate
412 kcal (high)6.3 g33.5 g21.5 g
125 Crimean tartar chebureky with simple dough recipe chebureky, chebureki, cheburek, crimean, tatar, meat SMAKplus.com en_GB Crisp outside and juicy inside! The dough for the chebureky is nothing unavailable - just flour, salt, water and a splash of oil, that is must-have simplicity of each true ethnic cuisine - checked by ages, plain and suiting everybody's taste. Crisp outside and juicy inside! The dough for the chebureky is nothing unavailable - just flour, salt, water and a splash of oil, that is must-have simplicity of each true ethnic cuisine - checked by ages, plain and suiting everybody's taste. Crimean tartar chebureky with simple dough recipe SMAKplus.com https://smakplus.com/favicon.ico Crimean tartar chebureky with simple dough recipe Crimean tartar chebureky with simple dough recipe https://smakplus.com/

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *