Green borshch – Sorrel soup

SMAKplus > Рецепти > Soups > Green borshch – Sorrel soup
Views: 10472
Cuisine:
Cooking time: 40 ( 25 ) mins
Serving: 14 people
Meal:
Preliminary price:

Green borshch or sorrel soup is often considered to be a spring treat though you can cook it all year long. Drop the eggs (1 egg for 1 person) into boiling water and scoop them out in 8 minutes, then peel.

SMAKplus gallery

For dish:
Onions 200 g (2 onions)
Carrots 150 g (1-2 carrots)
Celeriac 100 g
Oil 50 ml (3 tbsp)
Potato 200 g (2-3 potatoes)
Cauliflower 100 g
Broccoli 100 g
Green peas 150 g
Sorrel 100 g (1 bunch)
Dill 30 g (1/3 bunch)
Parsley green 30 g (1/3 bunch)
Salt 30 g (about 1 tbsp)
Ground black pepper 1 g (1 pinch)
Bay leaf 1 g (1-2 leaves)
Sour cream 20% 300 g (1 tbsp per person)
Egg 14 gr (1egg per person)
Water 3 l

SMAKplus gallery Peel the onions, carrots and celeriac, shred them and put the vegetables into a 5 l pot suitable for cooking the sorrel soup.

SMAKplus gallery Stir-fry the vegetables with the oil over a high heat until softened and slightly caramelised. Then pour over 3 l of cold water and bring to a boil.

SMAKplus gallery Peel and dice the potatoes, break the cauliflower and broccoli into florets. Dip the potato dices and the florets along with peas into the pot and boil for 25-30 minutes.

SMAKplus gallery Shred the sorrels, dill and parsley, add to the soup until just the sorrel wilted. Season green borshch with the salt, ground black pepper and the bay leaves.

SMAKplus gallery Green borshch is usually served with a drop pf sour cream and roughly chopped hard-boiled egg.You may also see: Lviv style borshch, Potava style borshch with buckwheat halushky.

 

DescUnitQ-tyQ-tyGrPriceCaloriesProteinFatCarbon
Onionsg2002004.5411.40.010.4
Carrotsg1501506.5341.30.19.3
Celeriacg10010030.9321.30.37.1
Oilml504621.98990.099.90.0
Potatog2002003.8802.00.418.1
Cauliflowerg10010077.89302.50.35.4
Broccolig10010093.9302.50.35.4
Green peasg15015081.5735.00.213.8
Sorrelg10010090191.50.14.0
Dillg3030105402.50.56.3
Parsley greeng303099473.70.08.1
Saltg30301.9300.00.00.0
Ground black pepperg11459261.30.07.2
Bay leafg1127000.00.00.0
Sour cream 20%g300300602062.820.03.2
Egggr147701.5615712.711.50.7
Waterml300030000.200.00.00.0

Weight total/per yield5310 g380 g
Cost total/per yield (approximately)92.57 uah6.61 uah
Nutritional value per 100 g:
CalorieProteinFatCarbohydrate
52 kcal (low)2.5 g3.7 g2.5 g
125 Green borshch – Sorrel soup sorrel soup, green borshch, borscht SMAKplus.com en_GB Green borshch or sorrel soup is often considered to be a spring treat though you can cook it all year long. Green borshch or sorrel soup is often considered to be a spring treat though you can cook it all year long. Green borshch – Sorrel soup SMAKplus.com https://smakplus.com/favicon.ico Green borshch – Sorrel soup Green borshch – Sorrel soup https://smakplus.com/

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *