Paska (with dried yeast)

Views: 9732
Cuisine:
Cooking time: 240 ( 75 ) mins
Serving: 8 people
Meal:
Preliminary price:

The paska recipe with dried yeast. The paska is not too sweet and perfect to combine with sausage, beet & horseradish starter (burachky), eggs and cheese. Having returned from the Holy MassWell you can have blessed food for breakfast. Whats inside the basket? Paska and other Easter dainties!

SMAKplus gallery

For dish:
All-purpose flour 560 g (about 4 and 1/3 cups)
Yolk 6 yolks (5 for the dough and 1 for brushing)
Butter 100 g
Milk 250 ml
Sugar 100 g
Dried yeast 5 g (1tsp)
Salt 1 g (1 pinch)
Lemon 25 g (lemon zest of 1/4 lemon)

SMAKplus gallery Heat gently the milk with the butter to approximately 40 degrees. When the butter melts, remove from heat and stir in the sugar until sugar crystals have dissolved. Mix together sieved flour (500 g or about 4 cups), dried yeast and salt, pour in the milk mixture, then add 5 yolks and lemon zest. Gradually knead to make a smooth slightl sticky dough.

SMAKplus gallery Cover the dough then leave to rise in a warm place until doubled in size. The knead the dough once again to deflate, set aside a small amount of it (about 1 tbsp). Divide what’s left of the dough between baking moulds, lined with parchment paper (I’ve got 3 moulds 12, 14 and 16 cm in diameter).

SMAKplus gallery Leave to prove again in a warm place for about 30 mins or until the dough have doubled in size (giving the baked paska a soft and spongy texture). Then slash a shallow cross incision on each paska to prevent the dough cracking and brush the tops with a yolk.

SMAKplus gallery Knead the remaining dough with the rest of flour then rll out to £1 coin thickness and cut out shapes to decorate your paskas, for example incised stripes for the cross, grape leaves and berries (depending on your imagination). Arrange the decorations on the top. When you’re happy with your work, heat oven to 180C and bake for 45-50 min.

SMAKplus gallery When the paskas are cooked, remove from the oven and leave to cool in the mouldings then unwrap. The paskas will keep for up to 2 weeks in a fridge and look really impressive.

 

Useful tip:Білки, які залишаються після випікання паски, зручно використати на приготування іншої святкової страви - безе або меренги.
(+) Additional info: callories, price etc. (for registered users only)
DescUnitQ-tyQ-tyGrPriceCaloriesProteinFatCarbon
All-purpose flourg5605607.933410.31.170.6
Yolkyolks61500.7835216.231.21.0
Butterg10010098.57480.582.50.8
Milkml2502309.3582.83.24.7
Sugarg10010011.743790.00.099.8
Dried yeastg55299.0941049.06.040.0
Saltg111.9300.00.00.0
Lemong252530.9330.90.14.9

Weight total/per yield1170 g150 g
Cost total/per yield (approximately)24.72 uah3.09 uah
Nutritional value per 100 g:
CalorieProteinFatCarbohydrate
315 kcal (high)7.8 g12.2 g43.7 g
125 Paska (with dried yeast) paska, dried, Easter, yeast, tradition SMAKplus.com en_GB The paska recipe with dried yeast. The paska is not too sweet and perfect to combine with sausage, beet & horseradish starter (burachky), eggs and cheese. Having returned from the Holy MassWell you can have blessed food for breakfast. Whats inside the basket? Paska and other Easter dainties The paska recipe with dried yeast. The paska is not too sweet and perfect to combine with sausage, beet & horseradish starter (burachky), eggs and cheese. Having returned from the Holy MassWell you can have blessed food for breakfast. Whats inside the basket? Paska and other Easter dainties Paska (with dried yeast) SMAKplus.com https://smakplus.com/favicon.ico Paska (with dried yeast) Paska (with dried yeast) https://smakplus.com/

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *