Salted doughnuts – pampukhy – with honey for Christmas Eve

Views: 2623
Cuisine:
Cooking time: 45 ( 15 ) mins
Serving: 4 people
Meal:
Preliminary price:

 

One of the most delicious treats for Christmas Eve – salted doughnuts – pampukhy – which are dipped in honey and eaten. That kind of doughnuts is not so widely spread as traditional sweet Nativity Fast pampukhy but those who tasted them would ask for more!

SMAKplus gallery

For dish:
All-purpose flour 500 g
Water 350 ml
Vodka 15 ml (1 tbsp)
Dried yeast 5 g (1 tsp)
Salt 10 g (1 tsp)
Sugar 8 g (1 tsp)
Honey 50 g (1 tsp per portion)
For frying:
Oil 1 l (or less depending on the size of the pot)

SMAKplus gallery Make of 500 g flour, 350 ml water of lukemore temperature, 1 tbsp vodka (is added to prevent the doughnuts from absorbing too much oil while frying), 1 tsp salt, the same amount of sugar and dry yeast smooth sticky batter – something in between the dough for dumplings and not so liquid as for pancakes. Cover loosely and let the batter sit out to rise for 30 minutes.

SMAKplus gallery Heat oil in a large heavy pot (the amount of oil depends on the size of the pot – the minimum is whatever will submerge the doughnuts about halfway). Shape the pampukhy with two tablespoons – they may be irregular thus even more interesting – and place them into the oil, one by one at a time.

SMAKplus gallery Deep fry the doughnuts in the oil until they get golden brown evenly. Remove ready doughnuts from the oil then season with salt while hot. At the meantime warm the honey in order to melt it.

SMAKplus gallery Serve the salted pampukhy in a large bowl and honey portionally in small bowls or cups. Now everybody can dip the salted doughnuts into honey and eat!

More recipes for Christmas Eve: kutia, uzvar, borshch with vushka.

Useful tip:Try the temperature of the oil with a special food thermometer - it should be up to 190-200ºC or if you don't have one - use a pinch of dough trial - it should sink a little and then pop right back up. If the oil is still too cold, the dough will sink and stay there. Too hot oil and the dough will get dark brown too quickly.
(+) Additional info: callories, price etc. (for registered users only)
DescUnitQ-tyQ-tyGrPriceCaloriesProteinFatCarbon
All-purpose flourg5005007.933410.31.170.6
Waterml3503500.200.00.00.0
Vodkaml157.539.92350.00.00.1
Dried yeastg55299.0941049.06.040.0
Saltg10101.9300.00.00.0
Sugarg8811.743790.00.099.8
Honeyg505063.13140.80.080.3
Oilml100092021.98990.099.90.0

Weight total/per yield1850 g460 g
Cost total/per yield (approximately)31.28 uah7.82 uah
Nutritional value per 100 g:
CalorieProteinFatCarbohydrate
549 kcal (high)2.9 g50 g21.8 g
125 Salted doughnuts – pampukhy – with honey for Christmas Eve pampukh, doughnut, donut, dinner, Holy, Eve, tradition, Christmas, SMAKplus.com en_GB One of the most delicious treats for Christmas Eve - salted doughnuts - pampukhy - which are dipped in honey and eaten. That kind of doughnuts is not so widely spread as traditional sweet Nativity Fast pampukhy but those who tasted them would ask for more! One of the most delicious treats for Christmas Eve - salted doughnuts - pampukhy - which are dipped in honey and eaten. That kind of doughnuts is not so widely spread as traditional sweet Nativity Fast pampukhy but those who tasted them would ask for more! Salted doughnuts – pampukhy – with honey for Christmas Eve SMAKplus.com https://smakplus.com/favicon.ico Salted doughnuts – pampukhy – with honey for Christmas Eve Salted doughnuts – pampukhy – with honey for Christmas Eve https://smakplus.com/

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *