Stuffed marrows

Views: 1427
Cuisine:
Cooking time: 100 ( 10 ) mins
Serving: 4 people
Meal:
Preliminary price:

 

Chicken breast, peanuts and marrows make this delicious dish. Moreover, cooking the stuffed marrows you will not take much trouble with pre-cooking the stuff. Mince the ingredients – and the stuffing is ready!

SMAKplus gallery

For dish:
Marrow 1 kg (2 middle)
Chicken breast 300 g (1or 2 breasts)
Peanuts 100 g
Garlic 15 g (3-4 cloves)
Semolina 10 g (2 tsp)
Salt 10 g (about 1 tsp)
Khmeli-suneli 2 g (1/2 tsp)
Oil 15 ml (1 tbsp)

SMAKplus gallery For the stuffed marrrows, cut the marrows in half lengthways and using a spoon scoop out flesh with all the seeds. Season the halves of marrows with a pinch of salt and allow to soak for a little. Meanwhile mince the marrow flesh with seeds along with the garlic, peanuts and chicken breast.

SMAKplus gallery Season the minced stuffing with the rest of salt and mix well. Sprinkle the marrow halves with the semolina. Spoon the stuffing into the four marrow halves then place them on a roasting tray drizzled with oil (very convenient if the tray was laid with foil). Place the stuffed marrows in the pre-heated to 150 degrees oven for about 1,5 hour.

SMAKplus gallery Sprinkle the cooked marrows with the khmeli-suneli for the flavor. You can serve the stuffed marrows alone (meat with vegetables) or with any side dish to taste.

 

Useful tip:The peanuts in the recipe can be easily replaced with walnuts, hazelnuts, pistachios or cashew
(+) Additional info: callories, price etc. (for registered users only)
DescUnitQ-tyQ-tyGrPriceCaloriesProteinFatCarbon
Marrowg100010006230.60.35.2
Chicken breastg30030052.8911323.61.90.4
Peanutsg100100111.255126.345.29.9
Garlicg151544.49440.90.19.0
Semolinag101011.1332810.31.073.3
Saltg10101.9300.00.00.0
Khmeli-sunelig2220600.00.00.0
Oilml1513.821.98990.099.90.0

Weight total/per yield1450 g360 g
Cost total/per yield (approximately)34.53 uah8.63 uah
Nutritional value per 100 g:
CalorieProteinFatCarbohydrate
88 kcal (medium)7.2 g4.7 g4.9 g
125 Stuffed marrows stuffed, marrow SMAKplus.com en_GB Chicken breast, peanuts and marrows make this delicious dish. Moreover, cooking the stuffed marrows you will not take much trouble with pre-cooking the stuff. Mince the ingredients - and the stuffing is ready! Chicken breast, peanuts and marrows make this delicious dish. Moreover, cooking the stuffed marrows you will not take much trouble with pre-cooking the stuff. Mince the ingredients - and the stuffing is ready! Stuffed marrows SMAKplus.com https://smakplus.com/favicon.ico Stuffed marrows Stuffed marrows https://smakplus.com/

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *