Palenytsia or chicken, pork and homemade bread stew

Views: 2857
Cuisine:
Cooking time: 110 ( 25 ) mins
Serving: 8 people
Meal:
Preliminary price:

Palenytsia is an ancient dish made of stewed chicken and pork, and pieces of homemade bread. The bread soaks up the savory meat juice, and the delicious flavor beckons everyone to the table.

SMAKplus gallery

For dish:
Chicken 500 g (2 whole legs)
Pork 500 g (shoulder, boneless)
Onions 200 g (2 onions)
Carrots 200 g (2 carrots)
Oil 45 ml (3 tbsp)
Dry white wine 200 ml
Salt 10 g (1 tsp)
Bay leaf 1 g (1-2 leaves)
Carraway seeds 4 g (1 tsp)
Black pepper corns 1 g (3-4 corns)
For the dough:
All-purpose flour 320 g (2 glasses)
Water 160 ml

SMAKplus gallery Mix the flour and the water in a bowl and knead on a work surface adding as much flour as needed. Roll the dough out up to 1,5-2 cm thick and place on a floured baking sheet.

SMAKplus gallery Cut incisions on the dough making dices 2×2 cm. Heat the oven to 200C and bake the bread for about 40 minutes.

 SMAKplus gallery Cut the pork into large chunks. Divide the chicken legs into drumsticks and thighs. Peel the vegetables and cut into pieces of similar size to the meat.

 SMAKplus gallery Heat the oil in a large pan, place the pork and chicken pieces and stir-fry in a high heat. Then add the vegetables, reduce the heat and simmer covered about 40 minutes (if the heat is too large and the appeared liquid boils away just add 1-2 tbsp of water).

 SMAKplus gallery Remove the meat and set aside, pick out the chicken bones. Pour the wine over the vegetables, bring to a boil then arrange the pieces of bread, pork and chicken in the pan. Season with the salt, bay leaves, carraway seeds and black pepper corns, cover, turn down and simmer for about an hour more. If the bread absorbs all the liquid add some more hot water.

 SMAKplus gallery The bread dices soaked with meat juice become so tasty that everybody sitting at the table hunt the bread more than pork or chicken pieces.

 

(+) Additional info: callories, price etc. (for registered users only)
DescUnitQ-tyQ-tyGrPriceCaloriesProteinFatCarbon
Chickeng50050029.624118.218.40.7
Porkg5005006838413.736.50.0
Onionsg2002004.5411.40.010.4
Carrotsg2002006.5341.30.19.3
Oilml4541.421.98990.099.90.0
Dry white wineml20020042.94650.20.00.2
Saltg10101.9300.00.00.0
Bay leafg1127000.00.00.0
Carraway seedsg44255261.30.07.2
Black pepper cornsg1145900.00.00.0
All-purpose flourg3203207.933410.31.170.6
Waterml1601600.200.00.00.0

Weight total/per yield2140 g270 g
Cost total/per yield (approximately)64.9 uah8.11 uah
Nutritional value per 100 g:
CalorieProteinFatCarbohydrate
227 kcal (medium)9.3 g15 g12.6 g
125 Palenytsia or chicken, pork and homemade bread stew chicken, pork, homemade bread SMAKplus.com en_GB Palenytsia is an ancient dish made of stewed chicken and pork, and pieces of homemade bread. The bread soaks up the savory meat juice, and the delicious flavor beckons everyone to the table. Palenytsia is an ancient dish made of stewed chicken and pork, and pieces of homemade bread. The bread soaks up the savory meat juice, and the delicious flavor beckons everyone to the table. Palenytsia or chicken, pork and homemade bread stew SMAKplus.com https://smakplus.com/favicon.ico Palenytsia or chicken, pork and homemade bread stew Palenytsia or chicken, pork and homemade bread stew https://smakplus.com/

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *